Getting Married in Thailand

Getting married in Thailand is usually straight forward and can be preferable to marrying in your home country. However, please note that there are certain legal procedures that you will need to perform in Thailand and you should allow sufficient time to do this before you can get married.

US CITIZENS
The following information has been obtained from the US Embassy, Bangkok website. Please contact the US Embassy Consular Section for full details regarding current immigration regulations and procedures. The address is:

Embassy of the United States of America
Consular Section
95 Wireless Road
Bangkok, Thailand 10330
tel. 205-4049, fax 205-4103

A legal marriage in Thailand consists of both parties registering their marriage in person with the local Thai Amphur (Civil Registry Office). The United States does recognize the validity of such a marriage.

TO MARRY A THAI CITIZEN YOU MUST FOLLOW THESE STEPS:
1. Complete an affidavit at the American Embassy. The affidavit form, available upon request, includes all of the information required by relevant Thai law. The form must be completed and notarized at the Embassy.

2. Have the completed affidavit translated.

3. Take the affidavit and translation to:

Legalization Division
Department of Consular Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
3rd Floor, 123 Chaeng Wattana Road
Tung Song Hong, Laksi District, Bangkok
Tel:(02) 575-1057-8, Fax:(02) 575-1054

4. Take the affidavit and supporting documents to a local Amphur and register yourselves as married. The Amphur will also require the following documents:

a) Your American passport;

b) The Thai citizen's identification card;

c) If either party is under the age of twenty, written permission from the parents (with Thai translation);

d) If either you or your fiance have been previously married the Amphur will want to see proof that prior marriages have been terminated; either divorce or death certificates. These documents if available, should be translated into Thai prior to presentation at the Amphur.

OTHER NATIONALITIES
Please read the above section for US citizens, but go to your Embasy or Consulate to obtain the affidavit.

NOTE: Marriage applicants who are under 20 must have parental consent in writing (In Thai for Thai Nationals and in English with a Thai translation for non-Thai's).

ONCE MARRIED YOU THEN NEED A VISA FOR YOUR SPOUSE:

US CITIZENS:
US citizens must file apply with the Immigration and Naturalization Service for an Immigrant Visa on behalf of the foreign spouse. If you do not normally reside in Thailand, then the Petition for Immigrant Visa (I-30) must be filed for your spouse through the Immigration and Naturalization Service office in the United States closest to your residence. If you reside in Thailand, but want to return to the US, then check with the US Embasy for requirements. The visa process may take from three to six months from the date of filing to the date of final issue.

OTHER NATIONALITIES:
You will need to apply for a spouse visa at your Embasy or Consulate.

Here are some useful tips for marrying a Thai Woman

 

Thai Dating Articles to help you understand more about Thai girls

 

Other tried and tested Asian Online Dating services

ThaiLoveLinks.com
Click here to view sensual and spicy Thai members' videos in ThaiLoveLinks.com

Click here to return from getting married in thailand to thai dating


Thai Dating

 

© Copyright 2013 AsianDatingZone.com getting married in thailand article